Privacy policy

Turas Nua is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). Turas Nua fully comply with the requirements of the Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005, in relation to the use of the Personal Public Service Number / Public Service Identity data and any legislation amending same.

The Department of Employment Affairs & Social Protection (DEASP) on whose behalf we process Customer data is the Data Controller and is responsible to the Data Protection Commissioner for the security of your data. A ‘data controller’ is defined as a person who either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data. Turas Nua is the Data Processor we act as an agent of the Department with regard to the processing of personal data collected under the JobPath programme. Turas Nua shall comply with all directions of the Data Controller (DEASP) with regard to the use and application of all and any Information or Personal Data

Data Security
Turas Nua take our responsibility as a Data Processor very seriously. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to assure a high level of security for the personal data that we hold. Our data protection and information security policies meet the requirements of the GDPR Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018. We use industry standard technologies and security measures to safeguard your information, and we keep strict security standards to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Disclosure
We will only disclose your information if necessary, with the Department of Employment Affairs & Social Protection, with third parties who provide services to allow us to fulfil our obligations within our agreement with the Department, e.g., training partners, accreditors, employers and prospective employers. Market research organisations who conduct customer satisfaction surveys on our behalf if necessary will be provided with limited personal data only if you consent to such processing.

Information we may collect from you on our website
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • If you contact us via the website we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our sites including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access
IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for our system administration. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify an individual.

Uses made of the information
We will process the information you give us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 for the purposes of:
  • Providing you with recruitment information and training services.
  • Services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes;
  • Reporting case studies on our website, if you have agreed to be included in such case studies;
  • Carrying out our contractual obligations as an agent of the Department of Social Protection & Employment Affairs
  • Notifying you about changes to our service.
Linking to other websites
This website contains links to other websites. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. The operators of other sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own data protection policy. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit.

Right of Access
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please email hello@turasnua.ie or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Turas Nua, Benamore Business Park, Dublin Rd, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. As an agent of DEASP, Turas Nua as a Data Processor must act on the instructions of the Data Controller by sending the requested data to the Data Controller (DEASP), who will fulfil the data subject access request.

Right to have inaccuracies corrected
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate please email hello@turasnua.ie or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Turas Nua, Benamore Business Park, Dublin Rd, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Right to complain
You have the right to complain if you feel that your personal data has been illegally accessed, please write to us at: Turas Nua, Benamore Business Park, Dublin Rd, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary, or email us at hello@turasnua.ie

Transfer of data
Turas Nua shall not, nor permit any party to, process (including holding, transferring or storing) any Personal Data, outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Further Information
Further information on your data protection rights can be found on the Data Protection Commissioners website www.dataprotection.ie and also on the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection website www.welfare.ie/data/protection

Law enforcement
We fully cooperate with the Gardaí in identifying people who use our service for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to the Gardaí any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful.

Consent
By using this site, you signify your consent to Turas Nua privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add or remove portions of our site and policy from time to time.